Baghdasarian Comments On Wiretap Scandal, Elections
Orinats Yerkir Party leader Artur Baghdasarian gave an extensive interview to RFE/RL. Below are excerpts of the interview taken from the ex-parliament speaker by RFE/RL reporters Anna Israelian, Ruzanna Khachatrian, and senior editor Armen Dulian.
RFE/RL (Anna Israelian): Mr. Baghdasarian, the question that has been most frequently voiced by both the opposition and government in connection with the wiretapped conversation between you and the British vice-ambassador is as follows: ‘Why doesn’t Artur Baghdasarian turn to law-enforcement bodies with a demand that a criminal case be instituted over the violation of his rights and over the secret recording that constituted an invasion of his privacy?’ Why don’t you?
Artur Baghdasarian: We have stated on numerous occasions that the judiciary in Armenia needs serious reforms, and, yes, in many cases it is impossible to solve any problem without money, bribe or connections. It is obvious. Almost everyone speaks about this. Regarding this story – what secrecy are they talking about? I have meetings with hundreds of diplomats, representatives of international organizations, just like any other politician, and to make a show days before the [parliamentary] elections… one of the reasons for that is, of course, Orinats Yerkir’s growing rating. As for the eavesdropping, it is a very condemnable and bad display, let alone the fact that the conversation was distorted and given various interpretations. Should they also eavesdrop and record private talks in families, between friends? We strongly condemn this phenomenon. As for different newspaper publications, I will tell anyone the same thing that I have said in public. Yes, Armenia needs free and fair elections that will meet international standards.
RFE/RL (Anna Israelian): You always stress that Orinats Yerkir wants to build a rule-of-law state. Should people in the country you dream of be so tolerant to people secretly recording conversations, to phenomena of calling each other traitors in public? I repeat my question – why don’t you file a lawsuit?
A.B.: I have already answered your question. This is because justice in Armenia is not on a proper level and there have been cases when we did apply [to courts] and it had a diametrically opposite effect. We have given a clear answer in public and I suggest we should not dwell on this subject because I have spoken about it publicly and made it clear, every citizen of Armenia heard my answer and I suggest we speak about problems during the ongoing election campaign. I repeat: we consider the application of unfair methods unacceptable.
RFE/RL (Ruzanna Khachatrian): You speak about a corrupt judiciary. Do you also mean the Constitutional Court? You can apply to the Constitutional Court through the Ombudsman, can’t you?
A.B.: Everyday RFE/RL reports about wholesale human rights violations. I urge RFE/RL to apply to the Ombudsman, to apply to the Constitutional Court.
RFE/RL (Armen Dulian): You say everyone is a target for secret recordings, but if my conversation is secretly recorded it is one thing, and if yours it is a different matter. The concern here is that as a politician relying on a foreign force you will be dependent on it in carrying out your policies if you are elected to parliament or elected president.
A.B.: Orinats Yerkir is the child of the Armenian nation. We are a political party that has a decade-long track record and 110,000 members. That is, we rely on our people. I consider it absurd to rely on foreign forces. All should know that I have good friends outside Armenia. Thank God, all my speeches on the international arena have been shown on television and published in the press. At all international instances I have defended the Armenian Cause, the Karabakh problem, all those problems facing our state. We should put our ties to the service of our nation. The friendly and political ties we now have with different international political organizations, structures must serve the Republic of Armenia and this is the principle we have adhered to.
You know well that it was an ordinary working conversation during which concerns were voiced. OSCE observers came for a meeting at our office. All are interested, all give questions about the pre-election situation and ask to present it from the viewpoint of an opposition party. We have said during that conversation and a month before that. We said that we were not provided with halls. Now we say that the Kentron TV has not covered our campaign a single time during a month, ALM TV has never covered it in its news even once. Shouldn’t we say that? Today, after 7.00 pm the television is flooded with interviews featuring pro-government representatives. And we speak of equality? We have submitted a written application to the Central Election Commission. Why don’t you provide us with airtime? I had only three or four television appearances during a year. People have a very good saying: we switch on the iron press and the same people are speaking there. Comrades, we speak about freedom and equality and we tell the truth, and we must give a clear answer to that at the time of asking. It is the right of the television stations to decide, but we cannot disregard this.
RFE/RL (Anna Israelian): In a televised speech last Sunday you said your personal security was at risk. What reasons do you have to make such claims?
A.B.: I made two statements on that day. If the people trust us, then I will participate in the upcoming presidential elections and the second about what we see today. Look, what a bitter path Orinats Yerkir has traveled. I don’t want any of my compatriots to experience what we have. I don’t want to talk about specific examples now. Let’s organize a fair competition. The general estimation of the current campaign in Armenia with its good and bad aspects is that an opportunity is given to all political forces to present their message. This is positive. But we cannot keep silent on many negative things. We cannot but say that we are in unequal conditions today. Why don’t they invite us? Why don’t they give us an opportunity to speak? Why political advertisement is priced at $300-$400 a minute, which is ten times as high as the current pensions?
RFE/RL (Ruzanna Khachatrian): In that case, how would you comment on Shavarsh Kocharian’s recently published evaluation of you according to which you are not a frank politician?
A.B.: I invite you to meetings with people. See how people today evaluate every politician. Today, many speak only against Artur Baghdasarian, only against Orinats Yerkir. Mind your own business, organize your own campaign. The impression is that there is nothing else in this country.
RFE/RL (Ruzanna Khachatrian): But you say your rating is growing?
A.B.: I don’t know whether it is growing due to that or not. But have you seen me gathering political points by smearing anyone, say Shavarsh Kocharian or Manuk Gasparian? Let them pursue their campaigns the way they want. And in this sense, I will say, Dashnaktsutyun and several other parties are very balanced, when they speak, they speak about their programs. You have an opportunity to speak about your programs today, so take it and present your message to the voter. The country is in a serious socio-economic situation. There are lots of unsolved problems, there are illegalities and injustices. Poverty has attacked people. Offer ways of solution. Orinats Yerkir is unfolding a civilized campaign. We present our pre-election program, our vision of the future, we point at what is wrong, how we think we can move forward. Armenia is a small country despite the ambitions of some. Everyone knows each other very well. After all, no one can blame me for not meaning well for my homeland. I am struggling for my homeland, I am struggling for every compatriot of mine no matter what political views he has and I want all to live well in Armenia.
RFE/RL (Armen Dulian): Have you analyzed why Orinats Yerkir had to go through all those troubles and tribulations? Why the relations between the president and Artur Baghdasarian have deteriorated so dramatically, whereas you defended the president? In the end, the president called you a person showing a traitor’s behavior.