Contrary to earlier government projections, economic growth in Armenia accelerated to 7.2 percent last year amid continued strong gains in services and construction, according to official statistics released on Friday.
A spokeswoman for Gagik Tsarukian on Friday added her voice to concerns that the Armenian government may bar his Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) or other opposition groups from running in the forthcoming parliamentary elections.
Twenty-five bishops of the Armenian Apostolic Church have voiced support for Catholicos Garegin II and condemned Armenia’s authorities for their “unfounded prosecution” of the church’s supreme head and a dozen other senior clergymen.
An Armenian appeals court on Thursday agreed to move to house arrest one of the two hosts of a pro-opposition podcast jailed in November for verbally abusing parliament speaker Alen Simonian in response to his insults.
Law-enforcement officials raided businessman and opposition leader Gagik Tsarukian’s private compound outside Yerevan on Thursday amid his efforts to set up a major electoral alliance which have prompted serious concern from Armenia’s ruling party.
Armenia’s railway network could “collapse overnight” if the Armenian government tries to end its management by Russia, a top Russian security official warned on Thursday.
One man was killed and at least six others seriously wounded in Yerevan on Wednesday in a shootout highlighting recent years’ significant increase in gun violence in Armenia.
Russia on Wednesday dismissed as “bizarre” Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian’s calls for an end to Russian management of Armenia’s railway network.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian and his political allies have vowed to prevent the Armenian opposition from winning the upcoming parliamentary elections, raising more opposition concerns over their proper conduct.
Amnesty International has denounced as a “travesty” Azerbaijan’s lengthy prison sentences against eight former leaders of Nagorno-Karabakh captured by Baku in September 2023.
One of the Armenian archbishops prosecuted amid Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian’s campaign against Catholicos Garegin II was greeted by scores of believers on Tuesday as he was taken back to Gyumri to serve his house arrest there.
Following stern warnings issued by Russia, Armenia’s government has insisted that despite a U.S.-Armenian nuclear agreement finalized last week, it has still not decided which foreign company should build a new nuclear plant in the country.